Sign Up | Already a client? Login
50%
OFF 1ST PAYMENT
Unleash the potential of Recreational Therapy in your care home or therapy practice for 50% off the first payment. Offer valid for a limited time for new clients.
See Offer Details
Helping to provide the best in recreation therapy

Privacy Policy

We at Caredome Technology Inc. ("Caredome") are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

Caredome has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Caredome's Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, we may transfer that Information within Caredome or to Caredome's third-party service providers, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

Caredome strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, Caredome intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Online Privacy Policy even if, in connection with the above, we transfer your Personal Information from your country to countries that may not require an "adequate" level of protection for your Personal Information. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred, or retained.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to block your cookies, you may not be able to login to Caredome to access Caredome's online software system.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

  • Notice
  • Choice
  • Security
  • Access/Accuracy

Notice

Where Caredome collects Personal Information on the web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be collected and whether we plan to share such Personal Information outside of Caredome or those working on Caredome's behalf. Caredome does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Caredome's behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Caredome. The notice we intend to provide where Caredome collects Personal Information on the Web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit most of Caredome's Web sites, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

If you chose to have a relationship with Caredome, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Caredome or on its behalf, we intend to take appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Caredome wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Caredome should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to info@caredome.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Your Canadian Privacy Rights

For information on Canadian Privacy Act, please refer to PIPEDA

 
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | info@caredome.com | © 2008-2009 Caredome Technology Inc.